Founded in 1953, Motion Picture Sound Editors (M.P.S.E.) is an honorary society of motion picture sound editors. The society's goals are to educate others about and increase the recognition of the sound editors, show the artistic merit of the soundtracks, and improve the professional relationship of its members

Motion Picture Sound Editor Golden Reel Awards Winners Announced

2014 Golden Reel Award Winners:

TV/Feature Animation & Documentary Category

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION

NICKELODEON

Presents

FAIRLY ODDPARENTS: DUMBBELL CURVE

Directed by:      Randy Myers, Michelle Bryan

Produced by:    Butch Hartman, George Goodchild

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Heather Olsen, MPSE

Sound Designer:                               Heather Olsen, MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor:                Roy Braverman

Supervising Dialogue Editor:          Robbi Smith, MPSE

Foley Artist:                                      John Lampinen

 

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM

DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Presents

NORTH AMERICA: NO PLACE TO HIDE

Produced by:    Keith Scholey, Christine Weber

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editors:            Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens

Sound Effects Editor:                      Stephen Griffiths

Assistant Dialogue Editor:              Owen Peters

Music Editor:                                    Michael Baber

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM

DISCOVERY

Presents

DEADLIEST CATCH: THE FINAL BATTLE: THE FINAL BATTLE

Directed by:      Jared Cook

Produced by:    John Gray

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Bob Bronow, CAS

Sound Designer:                               Bob Bronow, CAS

Sound Effects Editors:                     Kevin Skaggs, Selina Zakaria

Dialogue/ADR Editor:                    Jason Tuttle

Dialogue Editors:                             Kevin Skaggs, Edward Rodriguez

Music Editor:                                    Doug Kern

 

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

20TH CENTURY FOX

Presents

EPIC

Directed by:      Chris Wedge

Produced by:    Lori Forte, Jerry Davis

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editors:                         Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE, Randy Thom

Sound Designers:                             Randy Thom, Jeremy Bowker

Supervising Foley Editor:                Luke Dunn Gielmuda

Supervising Dialogue Editor:          Brad Semenoff

Foley Artists:                                                 Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance

Foley Editors:                                   Benny Burtt, Jim Likowski

Dialogue Editor:                               Michael Silvers

Sound Effects Editors:                     Leff Lefferts, Andre Fenley, Kyrsten Mate, Kent Sparling

Music Editors:                                   Lisa Jaime, Bill Abbott

 

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM

ifc

Presents

DIRTY WARS

Directed by:      Richard Rowley

Produced by:    Anthony Arnove, Brenda Conklin

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Christopher Barnett

Sound Designers:                             Christopher Barnett, Brandon Proctor

 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMS & PRESENTATION OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL

Presents

ROBOMAX

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Tingli Lim

Sound Designer:                               Tingli Lim

Foley Artist:                                      Ricky Butt

Music Editors:                                   Sarah Warne, Tingli Lim

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

Warner Premiere

Presents

MORTAL KOMBAT:  Legacy Series II – Ep.4

Directed by:      Kevin Tancharoen

Produced by:    Kevin Tancharoen

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Michael Babcock

Sound Designers:                             Michael Babcock, Tim Gedemer

Supervising Foley Editor:                Jeff Sawyer

Foley Artist:                                      Gregg Barbanell

Sound Effects Editors:                     Ian Herzon, Bryan Jerden

 

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT, INC.

Presents

STARCRAFT 2: HEART OF THE SWARM CINEMATIC

Directed by:      Jeff Chamberlain, Nicholas S. Carpenter

Produced by:    Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Phillip Hillenbrand

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Paul Menichini, MPSE

Sound Designers:                             Paul Menichini, MPSE, David Farmer, Stuart Provine

Supervising Foley Editor:                Darrin Mann

Supervising ADR Editor:                 Andrea Toyias

Foley Artist:                                      Gregg Barbanell, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor:                      Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

Sound Editors:                                              Thomas C. Brewer, MPSE, John Kurlander

Dialogue/ADR Editors:                  Alexander Ephraim, Clinton D. Jones

Music Editor:                                    Neal Acree

 BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – ANIMATION

WARNER BROS. ANIMATION

Presents

BATMAN: The Dark Knight Returns Pt. 2

Directed by:      Jay Oliva

Produced by:    Bruce Timm, Sam Register

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Robert Hargreaves, MPSE

Sound Designer:                               Robert Hargreaves, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor:          Mark Keatts

Foley Artist:                                      Gary Marullo

Sound Effects Editor:                      George Brooks

Dialogue Editors:                             Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia

Foley Editor:                                     John Hegedes

 

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – LIVE ACTION

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS

Presents

Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter

Directed by:   Louis D’ Esposito

Produced by:             Kevin Feige, Brad Baruh, Brad Winderbaum, Victoria Alonso, Mitch Bell

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor:              Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

Sound Designers:                             Ann Scibelli, MPSE, Michael Payne, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor:          Laura Harris-Atkinson

Foley Artists:                                     Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo

 

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

Warner Brothers Studios

Presents

TO THE ARTIC 3D

Directed by:      Greg MacGillivray

Produced by:    Shaun MacGillivray, Christopher N. Palmer

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:                          Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE

Sound Designers:                                         Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Peter Staubli, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors:                                 Edmond Coblentz, Michael Payne, MPSE,                                                                      Gayle Wesley, Bruce Tanis, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor:           Tim Kimmel

Dialogue Editor:                                           Steve Judson

Supervising Foley Editor:                            Kerry Carmean-Williams

Foley Artists:                                                 Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo

Music Editor:                                                Steve Wood

 

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

The Weinstein Company

Presents

The Grandmaster

Directed by:      Wong Kar Wai

Produced by:    Wong Kar Wai, Jacky Pang Yee Wah

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editors:                         Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon

Sound Designers:                                         Nopawat Likitwong, Steve Burgess

Supervising Foley Editor:                            John Simpson

Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:        Gary Chen

Foley Artists:                                                 Sam Rogers, Chumnan Chuponkrang

Sound Effects Editors:                                 James Ashton, Chris Goodes, Luke Mynot,

Sam Petty,Narubett Peamyai, Ekaratt Chungsanga

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

Presents

the past

Directed by:      Asghar Farhadi

Produced by:    Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:                          Thomas Desjonqueres

Supervising ADR Editor:                             Frédérique Liebaut

Foley Artists:                                                 François Lepeuple

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC

HBO

Presents

GAMES of thrones: “the rains of castamere”

Directed by:      David Nutter

Produced by:    David Benioff, D.B. Weiss

Nominees:

Supervising Music Editor:   David Klotz

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL

PBS

Presents

PEG + CAT:   “The Beethoven Problem”

Directed by:      Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Cory Bobiak

Produced by:    Alia Nakashima, Jaclynn (Demas) Gennawey

Nominees:

Supervising Music Editor:   Steven Rebollido

Music Editors:                       J. Walter Hawkes, Daniel Mennella

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE AND ADR

HBO Entertainment

Presents

GAME OF THRONES:  “The Rains of Castamere”

Directed by:      David Nutter

Produced by:    David Benioff, D.B. Weiss

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:        Tim Kimmel

Supervising Dialogue Editor:    Jed Dodge

Supervising ADR Editor:           Tim Hands

ADR Editors:                              Ruth Adelman, Martin Mahon

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY

AMC

Presents

BREAKING BAD:   felina

Directed by:      Vince Gilligan

Produced by:    Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager

Foley Artists:                         Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Tabach Decaudain

Sound Effects Editors:         Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge

Foley Editors:                       Timothy Boggs, Jeff Cranford

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL

SHOWTIME

Presents

History of the Eagles: Part One

Directed by:      Alison Ellwood

Produced by:    Alex Gibney, Blair Foster

Nominees:

Music Editor:   Annette Kudrak

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – DIALOGUE & ADR

Shine America

Presents

THE BRIDGE: “PILOT”

Directed by:      Gerardo Naranjo

Produced by:    Meredith Stiehm, Elwood Reid

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:                          Mike Marchain

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor:           Mike Marchain

Dialogue Editors:                 Paul Longstaffe, Charles Kolander, Robert Guastini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY        

FX Network

Presents

SONS OF ANARCHY: SALVAGE

Directed by:      Adam Arkin

Produced by:    Kurt Sutter, Craig Yahata

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:        Erich Gann

Sound Designers:                       Robert Costanza, Mike Dickeson

Supervising Foley Editor:          Bill Bell

Foley Artists:                               Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders

Assistant Sound Editor:            Kevin Meltcher

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC

Warner Brothers

Presents

THE GREAT GATSBY

 Directed by:      Baz Luhrman

Produced by:    Catherine Knapman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin

Nominees:

Supervising Music Editors:  Jason Ruder, Tim Ryan

Music Editor:                        Craig Beckett

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE

Buena Vista

Presents

FROZEN

 Directed by:      Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

Produced by:    Peter Del Vecho

Nominees:

Music Editors:  Earl Ghaffari, Fernand Bos, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – DIALOGUE AND ADR

Columbia Pictures

Presents

Captain Phillips

Directed by:      Paul Greengrass

Produced by:    Scott Rudin, Michael De Luca

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:        Oliver Tarney, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor:    Bjørn Schroeder

Supervising ADR Editor:           Simon Chase

Dialogue Editor:                         Rob Killick

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY

Warner Brothers

Presents

GRAVITY

Directed by:      Alfonso Cuarón

Produced by:    Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor:  Glenn Freemantle

Sound Designer:                   Glenn Freemantle

Foley Artist:                          Nicolas Becker

Sound Design Editors:        Niv Adiri, Ben Barker, Eilam Hoffman

Sound Effects Editor:          Danny Freemantle

Foley Editor:                         Hugo Adams

Comments are closed.